LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · Singapore · The Helix Bridge
The Helix Bridge travel stamp, Singapore
Local gem · Singapore

The Helix Bridge

A pedestrian bridge across Marina Bay, linking Marina Centre with Marina South, opened in 2010. Its curving steel frame is shaped like the double helix of DNA and is lit up at night over the water of the bay.

Where
Singapore, Singapore
Grade
Local gem
Worth
10 points collected on site
Coordinates
1.2876, 103.8610

Get the The Helix Bridge stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at The Helix Bridge. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Singapore volume with your photos and a note.

Near The Helix Bridge

  • ArtScience Museum 0.3 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Local gem

    A museum shaped like a lotus flower on the waterfront of Marina Bay Sands, opened in 2011. Its exhibitions mix art, science, culture and technology, and it is the largest private museum in Singapore.

  • Singapore Flyer 0.3 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Well known

    A giant observation wheel at the edge of Marina Bay, opened in April 2008 and 165 metres tall. Its 28 air-conditioned capsules each hold 28 people, and one turn gives a slow view over the bay, the city and the ships waiting in the strait.

  • Marina Bay Sands 0.6 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Well known

    Three hotel towers joined at the top by a ship-shaped SkyPark, opened in 2010 on the edge of Marina Bay. Designed by Moshe Safdie, the resort holds a 1,850-room hotel, a mall, a theatre and the ArtScience Museum, and its rooftop pool looks straight down on the city.

  • Merlion Park 0.7 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Well known

    A waterfront park at One Fullerton where the Merlion, half lion and half fish, spouts water into Marina Bay. The original statue stands 8.6 metres tall and has a 2 metre cub beside it; together they are the most photographed figures in the country.

  • Gardens by the Bay 0.7 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Well known

    A 105 hectare park on reclaimed land beside Marina Reservoir, laid out as three waterfront gardens. Its giant steel Supertrees glow and hum with light at night, and the Flower Dome beside them is the largest glass greenhouse in the world.

  • Esplanade, Theatres on the Bay 0.7 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Local gem

    The national centre for the performing arts, on the waterfront near the mouth of the Singapore River. Its two rounded domes, one a concert hall of about 1,600 seats and the other a theatre for about 2,000, are covered in spiky sunshades that earned it the nickname The Durian.

  • The Fullerton Hotel Singapore 0.9 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Well known

    A grand colonnaded building at the mouth of the Singapore River, commissioned in 1924 for the colony's centenary and long home to the General Post Office. Named after Robert Fullerton, first Governor of the Straits Settlements, it is now a luxury hotel.

  • Victoria Theatre and Concert Hall 1.0 km

    Singapore · Singapore · National monument

    Two white colonial halls on Empress Place joined by a clock tower, the oldest part built in 1862 and the whole finished in 1909. It is home to the Singapore Symphony Orchestra and reopened in 2014 after a four-year renovation.

More hidden gems in Singapore

Questions

Where is The Helix Bridge?

The Helix Bridge is in Singapore, Singapore. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are ArtScience Museum (0.3 km), Singapore Flyer (0.3 km), Marina Bay Sands (0.6 km).

How do I get the The Helix Bridge stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at The Helix Bridge and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Singapore volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to The Helix Bridge before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Singapore volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.