LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · Singapore · Bird Paradise
Bird Paradise travel stamp, Singapore
Local gem · Singapore

Bird Paradise

An aviary park in Mandai that opened in 2023, taking over from the old Jurong Bird Park. Its 17 hectares hold large walk-in aviaries themed on habitats around the world, where birds fly freely over the paths.

Where
Singapore, Singapore
Grade
Local gem
Worth
10 points collected on site
Coordinates
1.4075, 103.7818

Get the Bird Paradise stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Bird Paradise. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Singapore volume with your photos and a note.

Near Bird Paradise

  • Night Safari 0.9 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Local gem

    The world's first zoo built for night, opened in 1994 in the forest at Mandai. A tram and walking trails lead after dark past animals of Asia and Africa, lit softly so that they keep to their nocturnal habits.

  • River Wonders 1.1 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Local gem

    A river-themed zoo and aquarium in Mandai, set between the Singapore Zoo and the Night Safari. Its exhibits follow great rivers such as the Amazon, the Mekong and the Yangtze, with a boat ride through the grounds and a pair of giant pandas.

  • Singapore Zoo 1.1 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Well known

    A 28 hectare zoo on the edge of Upper Seletar Reservoir, set in the forested heart of the island. It is known for keeping its animals in open landscaped enclosures, divided by moats and streams rather than bars, and has neighbours in the Night Safari and Bird Paradise.

  • Kranji War Memorial 3.0 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Local gem

    A Commonwealth war cemetery and memorial in the north of Singapore, for the men and women who died defending Singapore and Malaya in the Second World War. Rows of graves climb a gentle slope to memorial walls carved with the names of thousands who have no known grave.

  • Bukit Timah Nature Reserve 3.1 km

    Singapore · Singapore · Heritage site

    A patch of primary rainforest on the slopes of Bukit Timah Hill, the country's highest natural peak at about 165 metres. Trails climb to the summit through old trees, among long-tailed macaques, colugos and a remarkable number of plant species for so small a place.

  • Former Ford Factory 6.2 km

    Singapore · Singapore · National monument

    The car assembly plant on Upper Bukit Timah Road where British forces surrendered Singapore to the Japanese army on 15 February 1942. Now a national monument, it holds a gallery on life in Singapore under the wartime occupation.

  • Sultan Abu Bakar State Mosque 6.5 km

    Johor Bahru · Johor, Malaysia · Local gem

    The state mosque of Johor, built between 1892 and 1900 under Sultan Abu Bakar, on a rise looking over the Straits of Johor. Its white walls and minarets owe as much to Victorian Britain as to the Islamic world.

  • Sri Rajakaliamman Glass Temple 7.2 km

    Johor Bahru · Johor, Malaysia · Local gem

    A Hindu temple in Johor Bahru whose walls, pillars and ceilings are covered in pieces of glass that glitter under the lights. In 2010 it was recorded as the first and only glass temple in the country.

More hidden gems in Singapore

Questions

Where is Bird Paradise?

Bird Paradise is in Singapore, Singapore. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Night Safari (0.9 km), River Wonders (1.1 km), Singapore Zoo (1.1 km).

How do I get the Bird Paradise stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Bird Paradise and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Singapore volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Bird Paradise before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Singapore volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.