
Vihar Lake
Mumbai's oldest water supply, dammed in 1860 and now sitting inside the national park.
- Where
- Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Grade
- Hard to reach
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 15 for its grade
- Coordinates
- 19.1440, 72.9100
Get the Vihar Lake stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Vihar Lake. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Maharashtra volume with your photos and a note.
Near Vihar Lake
Powai Lake 1.6 km
An artificial lake of 1891 with crocodiles in it and an engineering institute on the bank.
Mahakali Caves 4.1 km
Nineteen Buddhist caves cut in the basalt at Andheri, now surrounded by the city.
Tulsi Lake 5.2 km
One of the three lakes that water Mumbai, inside the national park and closed to visitors.
Jogeshwari Caves 5.6 km
Sixth century Shaiva caves in Mumbai, now reached through a slum and lived around.
Salsette 6.3 km
The island Mumbai and Thane both stand on, and among the most crowded pieces of land on earth.
Kanheri Caves 7.1 km
A hundred and nine Buddhist cells cut into basalt over nine centuries, inside a national park inside a city.
Gilbert Hill 7.8 km
A column of black basalt sixty metres high standing in the middle of Andheri, left over from the lava that made the Deccan.
Upvan Lake 9.9 km
A lake in Thane where the Ganpati idols come on the last day of the festival.
More offbeat places in Maharashtra
Questions
Where is Vihar Lake?
Vihar Lake is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Powai Lake (1.6 km), Mahakali Caves (4.1 km), Tulsi Lake (5.2 km).
How do I get the Vihar Lake stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Vihar Lake and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Maharashtra volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Vihar Lake before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Maharashtra volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







