LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · India · Keralam · St Angelo Fort
St Angelo Fort travel stamp, Keralam
National monument · Keralam

St Angelo Fort

Portuguese, Dutch, then British, on a headland.

Where
Kannur, Keralam, India
Grade
National monument
Worth
10 points collected on site, plus 5 for its grade
Coordinates
11.8541, 75.3720

Get the St Angelo Fort stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at St Angelo Fort. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Keralam volume with your photos and a note.

Near St Angelo Fort

  • Arakkal Museum 0.9 km

    Kannur · Keralam · Local gem

    The durbar hall of the only Muslim royal family Kerala had, at Kannur.

  • Payyambalam Beach 3.0 km

    Kannur · Keralam · Local gem

    Where north Kerala goes in the evening.

  • Muzhappilangad Beach 10 km

    Kannur · Keralam · Local gem

    The only drive in beach in India.

  • Muthappan Temple 15 km

    Kannur · Keralam · Local gem

    Parassinikadavu, where the deity is a hunter, takes toddy, and appears nightly as theyyam.

  • Thalassery Fort 17 km

    Thalassery · Keralam · National monument

    Cricket, cake and circus all began around it.

  • Thalassery 17 km

    Thalassery · Keralam · Well known

    Where the East India Company first landed pepper, and where cricket, cake and circus were all first tried in India.

  • Odathil Palli 17 km

    Kannur · Keralam · Local gem

    A mosque at Thalassery with a copper roof, built by a merchant on a tobacco warehouse plot.

  • Rajarajeshwara Temple 22 km

    Kannur · Keralam · Well known

    A Shiva temple at Taliparamba, counted among the twelve great Shivalayas of old Kerala.

More national monuments in Keralam

Questions

Where is St Angelo Fort?

St Angelo Fort is in Kannur, Keralam. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Arakkal Museum (0.9 km), Payyambalam Beach (3.0 km), Muzhappilangad Beach (10 km).

How do I get the St Angelo Fort stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at St Angelo Fort and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Keralam volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to St Angelo Fort before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Keralam volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.