
Raichur Fort
Doab country, and a fort that changed hands every generation.
- Where
- Raichur, Karnataka, India
- Grade
- State heritage
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 3 for its grade
- Coordinates
- 16.2000, 77.3700
Get the Raichur Fort stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Raichur Fort. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Karnataka volume with your photos and a note.
Near Raichur Fort
Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt 29 km
The brindavana of the saint Raghavendra Tirtha on the bank of the Tungabhadra, where devotees have come for more than three hundred and fifty years.
Alampur Navabrahma Temples 40 km
Nine Badami Chalukya temples on the Tungabhadra.
Manyamkonda Venkateswara Temple 75 km
Lakshmi Venkateswara in a cave temple on a hill of granite boulders near Devarakadra, often called the Tirupati of Telangana. Pilgrims climb a long flight of steps to the shrine.
Konda Reddy Fort 83 km
A gate tower in the middle of a working city.
Sannati 86 km
An Ashokan edict found under a temple floor.
Alampur Jogulamba Temple 89 km
Jogulamba's temple on the Tungabhadra at Alampur, one of the eighteen great Shakta pithas.
Gooty Fort 124 km
A ruined fort on a rock above Gooty, also called Ravadurg.
Yaganti Temple 125 km
The Nandi that is said to be growing.
More state heritage sites in Karnataka
Questions
Where is Raichur Fort?
Raichur Fort is in Raichur, Karnataka. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt (29 km), Alampur Navabrahma Temples (40 km), Manyamkonda Venkateswara Temple (75 km).
How do I get the Raichur Fort stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Raichur Fort and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Karnataka volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Raichur Fort before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Karnataka volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







