LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · India · Assam · Kaziranga National Park
Kaziranga National Park travel stamp, Assam
UNESCO heritage · Assam

Kaziranga National Park

Two thirds of the world's one horned rhino, in one grassland.

Where
Golaghat, Assam, India
Grade
UNESCO heritage
Worth
10 points collected on site, plus 8 for its grade
Coordinates
26.6667, 93.3500

Get the Kaziranga National Park stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Kaziranga National Park. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Assam volume with your photos and a note.

Near Kaziranga National Park

  • Kakochang Falls 20 km

    Bokakhat · Assam · Local gem

    Water off the Karbi hills beside Kaziranga.

  • Bhairabi Temple, Tezpur 53 km

    Sonitpur · Assam · Local gem

    A temple on a hill by the Brahmaputra where Bana's daughter is said to have worshipped.

  • Agnigarh 55 km

    Sonitpur · Assam · Local gem

    A hillock at Tezpur where Banasura is said to have shut his daughter away behind a wall of fire.

  • Ita Fort 55 km

    Itanagar · Arunachal Pradesh · Local gem

    The brick fort that gave the capital its name.

  • Mahabhairav Temple 55 km

    Sonitpur · Assam · Local gem

    A temple at Tezpur on the bank of the Brahmaputra, founded by Bana the asura king.

  • Nameri National Park 55 km

    Sonitpur · Assam · Local gem

    Rafting the Jia Bhoroli through hornbill forest.

  • Jawaharlal Nehru State Museum 56 km

    Papum Pare · Arunachal Pradesh · Local gem

    Itanagar's museum of Arunachal's tribes, with a workshop for cane and bamboo.

  • Negheriting Shiva Doul 61 km

    Golaghat · Assam · National monument

    An Ahom temple on a mound near Dergaon, rebuilt after an earthquake, with four smaller shrines round it.

More UNESCO World Heritage sites in Assam

Questions

Where is Kaziranga National Park?

Kaziranga National Park is in Golaghat, Assam. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Kakochang Falls (20 km), Bhairabi Temple, Tezpur (53 km), Agnigarh (55 km).

How do I get the Kaziranga National Park stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Kaziranga National Park and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Assam volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Kaziranga National Park before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Assam volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.