LOQAHREPUBLIC OF WANDERERS
LOQAH · Stamps by country · India · Assam · Digboi Oil Museum
Digboi Oil Museum travel stamp, Assam
Local gem · Assam

Digboi Oil Museum

Asia's first oil well, still producing.

Where
Digboi, Assam, India
Grade
Local gem
Worth
10 points collected on site
Coordinates
27.3956, 95.6149

Get the Digboi Oil Museum stamp

Open LOQAH when you are at Digboi Oil Museum. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Assam volume with your photos and a note.

Near Digboi Oil Museum

  • Dehing Patkai National Park 11 km

    Tinsukia · Assam · Hard to reach

    Two hundred and thirty square kilometres of lowland rainforest in upper Assam.

  • Dibru Saikhowa National Park 39 km

    Tinsukia · Assam · Hard to reach

    Feral horses on an island between two rivers.

  • Bhupen Hazarika Setu 41 km

    Dhola · Assam · Local gem

    Nine kilometres across the Lohit.

  • Golden Pagoda 55 km

    Namsai · Arunachal Pradesh · Local gem

    Burmese style, gilded, in the far east of the state.

  • Pangsau Pass 56 km

    Changlang · Arunachal Pradesh · Local gem

    The way into Burma on the Stilwell road, with the Lake of No Return just beyond it.

  • Namdapha National Park 77 km

    Miao · Arunachal Pradesh · Hard to reach

    The only park in the world holding four big cats, rising from two hundred to four thousand five hundred metres.

  • Bhismaknagar 82 km

    Lower Dibang Valley · Arunachal Pradesh · National monument

    A brick fort in the Dibang foothills, the oldest archaeological site in Arunachal.

  • Bogibeel Bridge 84 km

    Dibrugarh · Assam · Well known

    Five kilometres of road and rail laid across the Brahmaputra between Dhemaji and Dibrugarh.

More hidden gems in Assam

Questions

Where is Digboi Oil Museum?

Digboi Oil Museum is in Digboi, Assam. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Dehing Patkai National Park (11 km), Dibru Saikhowa National Park (39 km), Bhupen Hazarika Setu (41 km).

How do I get the Digboi Oil Museum stamp?

Open LOQAH when you are at Digboi Oil Museum and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Assam volume, confirmed on site, with the date.

I have been to Digboi Oil Museum before. Can I still have the stamp?

Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Assam volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.

Issue your passport

Collect your first stamp.

LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.