
Sela Pass
Forty two hundred metres, held open through winter, with a lake beside the road that freezes solid.
- Where
- Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh, India
- Grade
- Hard to reach
- Worth
- 10 points collected on site, plus 15 for its grade
- Coordinates
- 27.5040, 92.1050
Get the Sela Pass stamp
Open LOQAH when you are at Sela Pass. It checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp is yours: confirmed on site in gold and struck with the date. It goes into your Arunachal Pradesh volume with your photos and a note.
Near Sela Pass
Nuranang Falls 15 km
A hundred metres of water off the Tawang road.
Dirang 21 km
Apple orchards, hot springs and a stone village.
Sangetsar Lake 26 km
Trees still standing in the water an earthquake made.
Tawang Monastery 26 km
The largest monastery in India and the second largest anywhere, founded in 1680 at three thousand metres.
Sakteng Wildlife Sanctuary 29 km
A protected area in the far east of Bhutan, across the Merak and Sakteng gewogs of Trashigang District and just into Samdrup Jongkhar. It is home to the semi nomadic Brokpa herders, and local belief places the migoi, the Bhutanese yeti, in its forests.
Bum La Pass 32 km
The border post above Tawang, open with a permit.
Bomdila 41 km
At twenty seven hundred metres on the road to Tawang, with a monastery and apple orchards along the ridge.
Gom Kora 54 km
A temple beside the Drangme Chhu in eastern Bhutan, built where Guru Rinpoche is said to have meditated and subdued a demon. Pilgrims walk circuits around the temple and the great black rock beside it, and its spring festival draws people from across the east.
More offbeat places in Arunachal Pradesh
Questions
Where is Sela Pass?
Sela Pass is in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh. The nearest other LOQAH stamps are Nuranang Falls (15 km), Dirang (21 km), Sangetsar Lake (26 km).
How do I get the Sela Pass stamp?
Open LOQAH when you are at Sela Pass and get its stamp. The app checks where you are once, at that moment, and the stamp goes into your Arunachal Pradesh volume, confirmed on site, with the date.
I have been to Sela Pass before. Can I still have the stamp?
Yes. Add it from Earlier trips in your Arunachal Pradesh volume, with the date if you know it, or import your Google Timeline and LOQAH matches the places you were.
Collect your first stamp.
LOQAH is free on iPhone and Android, in India and 20 more countries, with more countries on the way. Stand at a place, collect its stamp, and keep every trip in a passport that grows.







